Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for swakdesigns.com   This policy was last updated December 15, 2016

SWAK Designs has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.swakdesigns.com 

Registration

Our site's registration form requires users to give us customer contact information. We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and to communicate order information. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

When you make a purchase on our site, you provide the following information to SWAK Designs:
Name, E-mail address, Billing and shipping address, Telephone number, Type of credit card you are using, Credit card number and expiration date, or other form of payment.

We may combine information you provide with demographic information that is available from other sources. We use this combined information to enhance and personalize your online experience with us, and to communicate more effectively with you by e-mail or otherwise. We will not share your information with anyone outside of SWAK Designs.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Shipping Preferences

Our site uses an order form for customers to request information, products, and services. We collect visitor's financial information for the sole purpose of order processing. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services.

Cookies

Simply put, a cookie is a small piece of information that web sites use to remember information about users. SWAK Designs uses one type of cookie to recognize our members and remember shopping list items. SWAK Designs uses transient cookies to provide continuity from page to page. Within a single visit, these cookies store information such as your shopping list to simplify checkout. They do not contain any personally identifying information.

SWAK Designs uses persistent cookies to identify members after their first visit. These cookies remain on the hard drive of a PC and allow a user to enter our site without having to log in on every visit. To access any secure areas such as your account information, you must still enter your login name and password. You can disable your cookies at any time through your browser options.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor.  This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.  You can send email to support@swakdesigns.com.  You can send postal mail to the following postal address:  SWAK Designs - 21218 Vanowen Street - Canoga Park, CA 91303

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where.

Correct/Update Information

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.
You can send email to support@swakdesigns.com.  You can send postal mail to the following postal address:  SWAK Designs - 21218 Vanowen Street - Canoga Park, CA 91303
Users can change/update account information prior to finalizing the checkout process.

Data Sharing / Disclosure

SWAK Designs does not provide any third party with any individually identifiable information other than that which is necessary to complete your order. Specifically, SWAK Designs gives your name, shipping address, phone number, and order information to our shipping carrier. We also supply your name, billing address, and credit card information to the credit card processor who bills your account. 

SWAK Designs will not disclose any collected information with any and all unrelated third parties for the sake of commercial gain. In the event that SWAK Design's or any of our affiliates' or subsidiaries' businesses or assets are sold, customer information will be one of the transferred assets. We may share customer information with law enforcement agencies in the event of a criminal investigation or suspected illegal activity with or without requiring a court order or a subpoena.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Our Site contains links to other sites that are not under our control nor covered by SWAK Design's policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked Web sites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of these linked sites to see how they may use your personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

If you have a question that is not answered here, please contact us and we will be happy to answer it for you. You can email us at support@swakdesigns.com.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of Consent

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, SWAK Designs will not knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a subscriber is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files.

Contacting SWAK Designs

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

SWAK Designs
21218 Vanowen Street
Canoga Park, CA 91303
support@swakdesigns.com

Changes to this policy

SWAK Designs reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

45-Day Free Returns.
Buy it, try it, keep what you like. details

true

You have qualified for FREE SHIPPING on this order!

99